Not register? Register Now!
[…] As a result of the aforementioned offenses, the Department of Homeland Security summoned Barton, charging him as a deportable or removable person on several grounds. However, Barton conceded to the removal charges based on two charges and denied the other two charges. He also issued a notice that portrayed his intention to seek cancellation as a lawful permanent resident (LPR). The immigration judge decided to sustain the two charges that Barton had conceded, while the other two charges were withdrawn.
Barton then appealed under 8 U.S. Code § 1229b(a) for the cancelation of his removal since the rule grants the attorney general the authority of canceling the removal of an otherwise removal LPR if the person “has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status.” Usually, this condition of residence adheres to the “stop-time rule,” whereby an accruement of continuous or permanent residency is terminated after a person commits or is involved in a “statutorily” described crime or a law-breaking act that renders the person removable or inadmissible